The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Common names for this form of ownership: • Timeshaze • Right-to-use interest • Vacation license or lease #47424.wpd / 90782.OOI 2 Aspen Fractional Fees-March 2001 __ f.. d L6./ Colorado Law Timeshares in Colorado aze defined in §38-33-110 ofthe Condominium Ownership Act, __ (timeshaze estates) and § 12-61-401(4) (timeshaze use).' Timeshaze estates aze divided into two types: interval estates and time-span estates. Although neither estate specifically provides for"fractional fee ownership," the definition of a "time-span estate" in §38-33-110(8), would appear to include fractional fee interests: "(a) an undivided interest in a present estate in fee simple, the magnitude of the interest having been established by the time of the creation of the time-span estate either by the project instruments or by the deed conveying the time-span estate; and (b) an exclusive right to possession and occupancy of the unit during an annually recurring period of time defined and established by a recorded schedule ...." The Aspen Land Use Regulations define timeshare use in a similaz manner, specifying that the right of occupancy is on a periodic basis for a set period of time. §26.104.100, Aspen Code.