The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Although subsequently repealed by Pub. L. 94-579, title VIL § 704(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2792. the text of Section 1 of the Transfer Act was valid and effective as of October 27, 1975. By Act as of March 3, 1925 (P.L. 68-575, Ch. 1 17, 43 Star. 1132, as amended; 16 U.S.C. 555, 557, 572), the Secretary of Agriculture was authorized to purchase certain private lands as follows: "Where not suitable Government land is available for National Forest headquarters, ranger stations, dwellings, or other sites required for the effective conduct of the authorized activities of the Forest Service, the Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized to purchase lands our of the appropriation applicable to the purpose for which the land is to be used ... " At the time of the United States of America's taking title to the Forest Service Lands by confirmation quitclaim deed recorded May 20, 1940 in Book 157 at Page 633, Pitkin County, Colorado, the United States of Americas ownership of such lands was subject to the provisions of Section I of