and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by Section 552 of Title 5, United States Code, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes;". 30. 40 C.F.R. Parts 1500 through 1508 provide regulations "applicable to and binding upon Federal agencies" for implementing provisions of NEPA and place mandatory duties on defendants Lujan, Underwood, Peterson and Crook to prepare environmental impact statements and comply with the procedures of NEPA. 31. As stated in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1, "[t]he primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action- forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in [NEPA] are infused into the ongoing programs and action of the Federal Government. It shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or 6 minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment." 32. Once an agency has issued a final environmental impact statement, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c) requires supplementation if (i) substantial changes are made in the proposed action relevant to environmental concern or (ii) significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental