HomeMy WebLinkAboutordinance.council.078-82 ORDINANCE NO. ~
[…] and educational welfare of the citizens and community of
Aspen is closely intertwined with its ability to be strongly
competitive with other national and international all-season
resorts; and
WHEREAS, among other authorizing legislative provisions,
Section 31-15-901(1) (b), C.R.S. 1973, as amended, grants the
governing body of each municipality the power "to appropriate
moneys for the purpose of advertising the business, social,
and educational advantages, the natural resources, and the
scenic attractions of each municipality;" and
WHEREAS, among other authorizing legislative provisions,
Section 31-15-501(c), C.R.S. 1973, as amended, grants the
governing body of each municipality the power "to license,
regulate, and tax, subject to any laws of this state, any
lawful occupation, business place, amusement, or place of
amusements and to fix the amount, terms, and manner of
issuing and revoking licenses issued therefor;" and
WHEREAS, the City of Aspen has previously enacted other
occupation taxes for the purpose of raising revenue for
municipal activities, which shall remain in full force and
effect and continue to produce revenues for the purposes
stated therein; and