HomeMy WebLinkAboutresolution.council.017-86
[…] tion to devote the land to such agricultural
use for a period of not less than five years.
(III) It is not physically practicable to extend to
the area proposed to be annexed those urban
services which the annexing municipality pro-
vides in common to all of its citizens on the
same terms and conditions as such services are
made available to such citizens. This stan-
dard shall not apply to the extent that any
portion of an area proposed to be annexed is
provided or will within the reasonably near
future be provided with any service by or
through a quasi-municipal corporation.
Sec. 31-12-10-5, C.R.S., provides as follows:
5
"Limitations.
(1) Notwithstanding any provlslons of this part 1 to the
contrary, the following limitations shall apply to all
annex at ions:
(a) In establishing the boundaries of any territory to
be annexed, no land held in identical ownership,
whether consisting of one tract or parcel of real
estate or two or more contiguous tracts or parcels
of real estate, shall be divided into separate
parts or parcels without the written consent of the
landowners thereof unless such tracts or parcels
are separated by a ded icated street, road, or other
publ ic way.
(b) In establishing the boundaries of any area proposed
to be annexed, no land held in identical ownership,
whether consisting of one tract or parcel of real
estate or two or more contiguous tracts or parcels
of real estate, comprising twenty acres or more
(which, together with the buildings and improve-
ments situated thereon has a valuation for assess-
ment in excess of two hundred thousand dollars for
ad valorem tax purposes for the year next preceding
the annexation) shall be incl uded under this part 1
without the written consent of the landowners
unless such tract of land is situated entirely
within the outer boundaries of the annexing munici-
pality as they exist at the time of annexation. In
the application of this paragraph (b), contiguity
shall not be affected by a dedicated street, road,
or other public way.
(c) No annexation resolution pursuant to section 31-12-
106 and no annexation petition or petition for an
annexation election pursuant to section 31-12-107
shall be val id when annexat ion proceed ings have
been commenced for the annexation of part or all of
such territory to another municipality, except in
accordance with the provisions of section 31-12-
114. For the purpose of this section, proceedings
are commenced when the pet i tion is fil ed with the
clerk of the annexing municipality or when the
resolution of intent is adopted by the governing
body of the annexing municipality if action on the
acceptance of such petition or on the resolution of