HomeMy WebLinkAboutresolution.council.003-87
[…] intention to devote the land to such agri-
cultural use for a period of not less than
five years.
(III) It is not physically practicable to extend to
the area proposed to be annexed those urban
services which the annexing municipality
provides in common to all of its citizens on
the same terms and conditions as such
services are made available to such citizens.
This standard shall not apply to the extent
that any portion of an area proposed to be
annexed is provided or will within the
reasonably near future be provided with any
service by or through a quasi-municipal
corporation."
section 31-12-105, C.R.S., provides as follows:
"Limitations.
(1) Notwithstanding any prov1s1ons of this part 1 to the
contrary, the following limitations shall apply to all
annexations:
(a) In establishing the boundaries of any territory to
be annexed, no land held in identical ownership,
whether consisting of one tract or parcel of real
estate or two or more contiguous tracts or parcels
6
of real estate, shall be divided into separate
parts or parcels without the written consent of
the landowners thereof unless such tracts or
parcels are separated by a dedicated street, road,
or other public way.
(b) In establishing the boundaries of any area
proposed to be annexed, no land held in identical
ownership, whether consisting of one tract or
parcel of real estate or two or more contiguous
tracts or parcels of real estate, comprising
twenty acres or more (which, together with the
buildings and improvements situated thereon has
valuation for assessment in excess of two hundred
thousand dollars for ad valorem tax purposes for
the year next preceding the annexation) shall be
included under this part 1 without the written
consent of the landowners unless such tract of
land is situated entirely within the outer
boundaries of the annexing municipality as they
exist at the time of annexation. In the applica-
tion of this paragraph (b), contiguity shall be
affected by a dedicated street, road, or other
pUblic way.
(c) No annexation resolution pursuant to section 31-
12-106 and no annexation petition or petition for
an annexation election pursuant to section 31-12-
107 shall be valid when annexation proceedings
have been commenced for the annexation or part or
all of such territory to another municipality,
except in accordance with the provisions of
section 31-12-114. For the purpose of this
section, proceedings are commenced when the
petition is filed with the clerk of the annexing
municipality or when the resolution of intent is
adopted by the governing body of the annexing
municipality if action on the acceptance of such