(Series of 1988) of the City Council of the City of Aspen (Series of 1988), a copy of which is appended hereto, the City Council on , 1988, at 5:00 p.m., in 3 the city Council Chambers, Aspen City Hall, 130 South Galena Street, Aspen, Colorado, will hold a hearing upon said resolution for the purpose of determining and finding whether the area proposed for annexation by that Petition for Annexation of Territory to the City of Aspen ("Block 19 Annexation") meets the applicable requirements of sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105, C.R.S., commonly known as the Municipal Annexation Act of 1965 and is, therefore eligible for annexation. Section 31-12-104 provides as follows: "Eligibility for annexation. (1) An area is eligible for annexation if the governing body, at a hearing as provided in Section 31-12-109, finds and determines: (a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area proposed to be annexed is contiguous with the annexing municipality. Contiguity shall not be affected by the existence of a platted street or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a public or private transportation right-of-way or area, or a lake, reservoir, stream, or other natural or artificial waterway between the annexing municipality and the land proposed to be annexed. (b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near future; and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being inte- grated with the annexing municipality. The fact that the area proposed to be annexed has the contiguity with the annexing municipality required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be a basis for a finding of compliance with these requirements unless the governing body, upon the basis of competent evidence presented, at the hearing provided for in section 31-12-109, finds 4 that at least two of the following are shown to exist: (I) Less than fifty percent of the adult resi- dents of the area proposed to be annexed make use of part or all of the following types of facilities of the annexing municipality: Recreational, civic, social, religious, industrial, or commercial; and less than twenty-five percent of said area's adult residents are employed in the annexing municipality. If there are not adult resi- dents at the time of the hearing, this standard shall not apply.