HomeMy WebLinkAboutresolution.council.032-88
[…] "PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Resolution
No. (Series of 1988) of the City Council of the City of
Aspen (Series of 1988), a copy of which is appended hereto, the
City Council on , 1988, at 5:00 p.m., in
3
the city Council Chambers, Aspen City Hall, 130 South Galena
Street, Aspen, Colorado, will hold a hearing upon said resolution
for the purpose of determining and finding whether the area
proposed for annexation by that Petition for Annexation of
Territory to the City of Aspen ("Block 19 Annexation") meets the
applicable requirements of sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105,
C.R.S., commonly known as the Municipal Annexation Act of 1965
and is, therefore eligible for annexation.
Section 31-12-104 provides as follows:
"Eligibility for annexation.
(1) An area is eligible for annexation if the governing
body, at a hearing as provided in Section 31-12-109,
finds and determines:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of
the area proposed to be annexed is contiguous with
the annexing municipality. Contiguity shall not
be affected by the existence of a platted street
or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a
public or private transportation right-of-way or
area, or a lake, reservoir, stream, or other
natural or artificial waterway between the
annexing municipality and the land proposed to be
annexed.
(b) That a community of interest exists between the
area proposed to be annexed and the annexing
municipality; that said area is urban or will be
urbanized in the near future; and that said area
is integrated with or is capable of being inte-
grated with the annexing municipality. The fact
that the area proposed to be annexed has the
contiguity with the annexing municipality required
by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be a
basis for a finding of compliance with these
requirements unless the governing body, upon the
basis of competent evidence presented, at the
hearing provided for in section 31-12-109, finds
4
that at least two of the following are shown to
exist:
(I) Less than fifty percent of the adult resi-
dents of the area proposed to be annexed make
use of part or all of the following types of
facilities of the annexing municipality:
Recreational, civic, social, religious,
industrial, or commercial; and less than
twenty-five percent of said area's adult
residents are employed in the annexing
municipality. If there are not adult resi-
dents at the time of the hearing, this
standard shall not apply.
(II) One-half or more of the land in the area
proposed to be annexed (including streets) is
agricultural, and the landowners of such
agricultural land, under oath, express an