HomeMy WebLinkAboutresolution.council.044-94
[…] annexed into the City of Aspen. The "Zoline" parcel is the portion of the Pearce golf course
development lying to the north of Highway 82.
This office and the City Engineer have determined that the petition complies with the technical
requirements for a petition pursuant to state annexation laws. According to state law, the next
step in the annexation process is for Council to set a date for a hearing, no less than 30 days.nor
more than 60 days after the effective date of the attached resolution setting the date for the
public hearing, to determine if the annexation complies with Sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105,
C.R.S.
Section 31-12-104 requires:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area to be annexed is
contiguous with the annexing municipality. ...
and
(b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and
the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near
future; and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with
the annexing municipality. ...
Section 31-12-105, C.R.S. sets forth certain limitations upon annexations. None of the
limitations in the statute appear to prevent this annexation (limitations on dividing land held in
identical ownership, commencement of annexation proceedings for annexation to other