HomeMy WebLinkAboutcoa.lu.an.Knowllwood Withdrawal.2003
[…] highway 82. Attached please find a copy ofthe annexation map,
This office and the Engineering Department have detennined that the petition complies with the
technical requirements for a petition pursuant to state annexation laws. According to state law, the
next step in the annexation process is for Council to set a date for a hearing, no less than 30 days
nor more than 60 days after the effective date of the attached resolution setting the date for the
public hearing, to detennine if the annexation complies with Sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105,
C.R.S.
Section 31-12-104 of the Colorado Revised Statutes requires:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter ofthe.area to be annexed is contiguous
with the annexing municipality, ...
and
(b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and
the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near '
future; and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with the
annexing municipality. ...
Section 31-12-105, C.R.S. sets forth certain limitations upon annexations. None of the limitations
in the statute appear to prevent this annexation (limitations on dividing land held in identical
ownership, commencement of annexation proceedings for annexation to other municipalities,