(III) It is not physically practicable to extend to the area proposed to be annexed those urban services which the annexing municipality provides in common to all of its citizens on the same terms and conditions as such services are made available to such citizens. This standard shall not apply to the extent that any portion of an area proposed to be annexed is provided or will within the reasonably near future be provided with any service by or through a quasi -municipal corporation." Section 31-12-105, C.R.S., provides as follows: "Limitations. (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this part 1 to the contrary, the following limitations shall apply to all annexations: (a) In establishing the boundaries of any territory to be annexed, no land held in identical ownership, whether consisting of one tract or parcel of real estate or two or more contiguous tracts or parcels of real estate, shall be divided into separate parts or parcels without the written consent of the landowners thereof unless such tracts or parcels are separated by a dedicated street, road, or other public way. (b) In establishing the boundaries of any area proposed to be annexed, no land held in identical ownership, whether consisting of one tract or parcel of real estate or two or more contiguous tracts or parcels of real estate, comprising twenty acres or more (which, together with the buildings and improvements situated thereon has valuation for assessment in excess of two hundred thousand dollars for ad valorem tax purposes for the year next preceding the -annexation) shall be included under this part 1 without the written consent of the landowners unless such tract of land is situated entirely within the outer boundaries of the annexing municipality as they exist at the time of annexation. In the applica- tion of this paragraph (b), contiguity shall be affected by a dedicated street, road, or other public way. (c) No annexation resolution pursuant to Section 31- 12-106 and no annexation petition or petition for an annexation election pursuant to Section 31-12- 107 shall be valid when annexation proceedings have been commenced for the annexation or part or all of such territory to another municipality, except in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-12-114. For the purpose of this 8 C section, proceedings are commenced when the petition is filed with the clerk of the annexing municipality or when.the resolution of intent is adopted by the governing body of the annexing municipality if action on the acceptance of such petition or on the resolution of intent by the