B. "Qualified electors" and percentage of signatures. As I stated at the February 27 meeting, my memo of February 10 should be corrected as follows: 1. "Qualified elector" is more accurately defined in Sec- tion 31-12-103 as a "registered elector, as defined in Part 1 of Article 1 of this title, who is a resident landowner of the area proposed to be annexed". Article 1, Part 1 of Title 31 (Section 31-1-101(7)) defines a qualified elector as "a person who is qual- ified under the provisions of the Colorado Election Code of 1965 to register to vote in elections of the municipality or who, with respect to a proposed city or town or the creation of an improve- ment district, is qualified to register to vote in the territory involved in the proposed incorporation or district. "Resident" is defined as one who makes his primary dwelling place within the area to be annexed and "landowner" is defined as the "owner in fee of any undivided interest in a given parcel of land". 2. With regard to the number of signatures, Section 31-12- 107(2)(a)(II) requires that the petition