Memorandum to City Clerk and City Council March 1, 1984 Page Three If you cannot certify that forty electors meeting the qualifica- tions set forth above have signed the petition, then an analysis must be made of the number of electors within the area to be annexed and a calculation of whether the certifiable signatures constitute ten percent of said electors. C. Counter -Petition. With reference to the February 6, 1984, letter submitted to the City Council under signature of 1,1ick Ireland, I again refer you to the provisions of Section 31-12-107(7) which provides: "For the purpose of determining the compliance with the peti- tion reauirements in this section., a signature by any land- owner shall be sufficient so long as any other owner in fee of an undivided interest in the same area of land does not object in writing to the governing body of the annexing muni- cipality within fourteen days after the filing of the peti- tion for annexation or annexation election. The entire area of the land signed for shall be computed as petitioning for annexation if such signing landowner has become liable for taxes in the last preceding calendar year or is exempt by law from payment of taxes. One who is purchasing land under a written contract duly recoraed shall be deemed the owner of the land which is subject to the contract if he has paid the taxes thereon for the next preceding tax year. The signers for an area owned by a corporation, whether profit or nonpro- fit, shall be the same persons as those authorized to convey land for such corporation." Unfortunately, although the above provision anticipates an objec- tion by any "other owner in fee" it does not give guidance as to how to resolve the objection. Colorado case law is also silent on this point.