The Colorado Land Use Control Enabling Act of 1974 also provides more general authority to local governments to regulate the use of land to address the impacts of development, as stated in C.R.S. 29-20-104: "...Each local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan for and regulate the use of land by: (f) Regulating the use of land on the basis of the impact thereof on the community or surrounding areas." These statutory provisions provide Aspen and Pitkin County with express authority to enact school land dedication standards. Formula The formula we have used to calculate the standards for school land dedications is one which has been used by a number of other local governments.