Several administrative issues associated with the adoption of such standards are then examined, and solutions are proposed. Finally, the language of the proposed Code amendment is presented. Authority The Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provide express authority for counties to include provisions in their subdivision regulations to require reservation or dedication of sites and land areas for schools, or payment of cash -in -lieu of such reservations or dedications. C.R.S. 30-28-133 (4) reads as follows: "(4) Subdivision regulations adopted by the board of county commissioners pursuant to this section shall also include, as a minimum, provisions governing the following matters: (a) Sites and land areas for schools and parks when such are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision and the future residents thereof. Such provisions may include: (I) Reservation of such sites and land areas, for acquisition by the County; (II) Dedication of such sites and land areas to the county or to the public or, in lieu thereof, payment of a sum of money not exceeding the full market value of such sites and land areas or a combination of such dedication and such payment; except that the value of such combination shall not exceed the full market value of such sites and land areas. If such sites and land areas are dedicated to the county or the public, the board of county commissioners may, at the request of the affected entity, sell the land. Any such sums, when required, or moneys paid to the board of county commissioners from the sale of such dedicated sites and land areas, shall be held by the board of county commissioners: (A) For the acquisition of reasonably necessary sites and land areas or for other capital outlay purposes for schools or parks; (B) For the development of said sites and land areas for park purposes; or (C) For growth -related planning functions by school districts for educational purposes." The Colorado Land Use Control Enabling Act of 1974 also provides more general authority to local governments to regulate the use of land to address the impacts of development, as stated in C.R.S. 29-20-104: "...Each local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan