HomeMy WebLinkAboutcoa.lu.ca.Aspen School District.A36-95
[…] determine the proposed school land dedication standards. Several administrative issues
associated with the adoption of such standards are then examined, and solutions are
proposed. Finally, the language of the proposed Code amendment is presented.
Authority
The Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provide express authority for counties to include
provisions in their subdivision regulations to require reseIVation or dedication of sites and
land areas for schools, or payment of cash-in-lieu of such reseIVations or dedications. C.R.S.
30-28-133 (4) reads as follows:
"(4) Subdivision regulations adopted by the board of county co=issioners pursuant to
this section shall also include, as a minimum, provisions governing the fOllowjng
matters:
1
r".
~
(a) Sites and land areas for schools and parks when such are reasonably necessary
to serve the proposed subdivision and the future residents thereof. Such
provisions may include:
(1) Reservation of such sites and land areas, for acquisition by the County;