HomeMy WebLinkAboutcoa.lu.ca.Aspen School District.A36-95
[…] such dedicated sites and land areas, shall be held by the board of
county commissioners:
(A) For the acquisition of reasonably necessary sites and land areas
or for other capital outlay purposes for schools or parks;
(B) For the development of said sites and land areas for park
purposes; or
(C) For growth-related planning functions by school districts for
educational purposes."
The Colorado Land Use Control Enabling Act of 1974 also provides more general authority
to local governments to regulate the use of land to address the impacts of development, as
stated in c.R.S. 29-20-104:
"...Each local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan for and
regulate the use of land by:
(t) Regulating the use of land on the basis of the impact thereof on the
community or surrounding areas."
These statutory provisions provide Aspen and Pitkin County with express authority to enact
school land dedication standards.
Formula
The formula we have used to calculate the standards for school land dedications is one
which has been used by a number of other local governments.