HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20180529
[…] public spaces. Public curiosity often prevails over following the verbal instructions of Peace
Officers attempting to mitigate hazards to public safety in these instances. Because of continual
P179
IX.c
public harassment in this case, the mother bear and her two cubs were tranquilized during a
multi-agency effort and relocated to Uncompahgre National Forest. The Community Response
Officers believe it would have been effective to have a municipal ordinance in place prohibiting
some of the conduct exhibited by passersby toward the bears.
There is currently a state statute in place, C.R.S. 33-6-128(1), that prohibits harassing wildlife.
That section reads, in part, as follows:
Unless permitted by the division, it is unlawful for any person to willfully
damage or destroy any wildlife den or nest or their eggs or to harass any
wildlife. Any person who violates this subsection (1) is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of
one hundred dollars and an assessment of ten license suspension points.
For the purposes of this subsection (1), nothing shall prohibit the removal
of wildlife dens or nests when necessary to prevent damage to property or
livestock or while trapping.
The new City ordinance would largely track the language of the state statute, but would include
an escalating fine structure, with a third offense requiring an appearance in municipal court.
It is important to note that this new ordinance is not limited to harassing bears only, as human