HomeMy WebLinkAboutresolution.council.078-07
[…] project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepre-
sentation wiM respect to any facts related to the project is a
violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following
Exhibit I
notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23
CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID
HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an o>ficer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, w whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any /a/se
statement, false representahion, w/alsereport as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the matehal used w to be used, or [he
quantity or quality o(the work performed or ro be perlwmed, wthe
cost thereo( in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway
or related project submitted ror approval to the Secretary o/
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report w /alse claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost o/any work performed or ro be
peformed, or materials furnished w to be (umished, in connection
with the consruction of any highway or related project approved
by the Secretary of Transportahon; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, w
report submitted pursuant to provisions o(the Federal-aid Roads
Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and
supplemented;
Shall be fined not mwe that $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than 5 years or both."
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal-aid censWction contracts and to all
related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)