will serve, at least and without limitation, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies: § Colorado Revised Statutes §§38-30.5-101, 102, et seq., providing for the estab- lishment of conservation easements to maintain land “in a natural, scenic or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural * * * or other use or condition consistent with the pro- tection of open land having wholesome environmental quality or life-sustaining ecological di- versity, * * *.” § The Colorado Wildlife and Parks and Outdoor Recreation statutes, Colorado Revised Statutes §33-1-101, et seq., which provide that “it is the policy of the state of Colora- do that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and man- aged for the use, benefit and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors.” P25 VI.b § The Pitkin County Land Use Code which states that the preservation of wildlife habitat and open space conforms with Policies 2-120 (Scenic Quality), 2-160 (Wildlife Man- agement), 2-280 (Compatibility with Public Lands), and 2-290 (Access to Public Lands). § Colorado Revised Statutes §38-30.5-102, provides for the establishment of conserva- tion easements to maintain land “in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural * * * or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land, envi- ronmental quality or life-sustaining ecological diversity.” § The Colorado Wildlife and Parks and Outdoor Recreation statutes, Colorado Revised Statutes §33-1-101 and §33-10-101, which provide, respectively, that “it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors” and that “it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this state.” § The Colorado