HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20090727CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] Issuance date: July 1, 2008
Exhibit F -Page 2 of 2
Exhibit G
LOCAL AGENCY
CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION
CHECKLIST
Exhibit G
Exhibit H
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL-AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project agreement
administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states "The policies and procedures
involve federally funded conVac[s for engineering and design related services for projects subjectto [he provisions of23
U.S.C. 112(a) and aze issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that
prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according [0 23 CFR
172.5 "Price shall no[ be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local agencies must comply
with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional wnsul[an[ services under a federally funded consultant
contract administered by CDOT.
CDOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.D.) 400.1 and the related operations guidebook titled