HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20090727CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] Colorado is not obligated to pay Contractor for such performance or for any goods and/or services
provided hereunder.
State Controller
David J. McDermott, CPA
By:
Date:
Issuance date: July 1, 2008
Exhibit F -Page 2 of 2
Exhibit G
LOCAL AGENCY
CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION
CHECKLIST
Exhibit G
Exhibit H
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL-AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERV[CES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project agreement
administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states "The policies and procedures
involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23
U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued [o ensure that a qualifed consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that
prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR
172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local agencies must comply
with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a federally funded consultant
contract administered by CDOT.