Background:At a Special Meeting held on April 27, 2020 City Council considered Resolution #40, 2020 proposing a public health order requiring the use of face coverings within the City of Aspen to help slow the spread of the COVID-19 virus. The Resolution was proposed and adopted pursuant to the legal authority set forth in C.R.S. Section 31-15-401(b), as well as all other applicable laws, rules, regulations, orders and declarations. Under this authority, the City of Aspen has the police powers “[t]o do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease” within the territorial limits of the City of Aspen. At the time it was noted that the nearby City of Glenwood Spring recently adopted a similar order. Resolution #40, had a sunset provision stating that it “will remain in effect until May 27, 2020, unless extended by Council.”