HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.worksession.202204111
[…] prior to the adoption of
Ordinance 1230, only had a
permitting system in place
for STR oversight. In 2021
Ketchum adopted its first
STR regulations. Many of
the concerns that led to
Ketchum’s ordinance were
around the belief that STRs
were the root cause of the
area’s housing crisis. In
2021, there was an online petition with more than 400 signatures to limit the number of
non-owner occupied STRs.15
In December of 2021, prior to the passing of Ketchum’s first ordinance, there were
roughly 700 STRs, with only 65% complying with licensing requirements. Yet, according
to Idaho Statute §67-6539 67-6539, passed in 2017, counties and cities are not allowed
to “enact or enforce any ordinance” that prohibits short-term rentals in a county or city.
However, a county or city may implement regulations “necessary to safeguard the
public health, safety, and general welfare to protect the integrity of residential
neighborhoods in which short-term rentals or vacation rentals operate”. This left
Ketchum with limited options on how to regulate STRs.
There are no overlay or zone district prohibitions and there are no caps set in place, but
the ordinance does have an acute focus on life safety due to the limitations of state law.