HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20150713
[…] hearing to determine if the annexation complies with C.R.S. §§31-12-104 and 31-12-105. The date
of the hearing may be set in the resolution finding substantial compliance of the annexation petition
and shall be no less than 30 days nor more than 60 days after the effective date of the resolution setting
the date for the public hearing. The attached resolution sets the date for the public hearing on August
24, 2015, which assuming the resolution is passed on July 13, 2015, is the only regular council
meeting that falls within that time frame.
P317
X.b
3
C.R.S. §31-12-104 requires:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area to be annexed is contiguous
with the annexing municipality. ...
and
(b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and the
annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near future;
and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with the annexing
municipality. ...
C.R.S. §31-12-105 sets forth certain limitations upon annexations. None of the limitations in the
statute currently appear to disqualify this annexation (limitations on dividing land held in identical
ownership without owner’s consent, commencement of annexation proceedings for annexation to
other municipalities, detachment of area from a school district, prohibition against extending city
limits beyond three miles in a single year, requirement of a plan for area to be annexed within the
three miles, and requirement that entire widths of streets be made a part of the annexed area).
Nevertheless, a hearing must be scheduled so Council can make those specific findings.
At the public hearing evidence from the staff and the public may be presented addressing the
substance of these provisions. The action of Council will be by resolution.
If it is determine that the application does not comply with the requirements of these provisions, then
the annexation process stops. If, however, Council finds that the application complies with these
provisions then the Council may annex the area proposed. Such annexation must be by ordinance.
If the Council adopts an ordinance of annexation, underlying zoning must be established within ninety
(90) days after the effective date of the annexation. The process may be instituted any time after the
petition has been found to be valid, per state law. The attached resolution includes a section
authorizing the City Manager to initiate the process.