HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20150713
[…] The Petitioner has had
preliminary discussions with Community Development and has submitted an informational package
with the Petition summarizing what the zoning and land use requests will be. A copy of this package
is also attached.
Since annexation is a multistep process, we thought that it would be prudent to briefly outline the
process.
The proposed Resolution No. 71 is the first step in the annexation process. This step involves a
determination of Council as to whether the petition for annexation is in substantial compliance with
the requirements set forth in C.R.S. §31-12-107(1)(c) and (d). Subsection (c) requires the petition to
state the following:
P316
X.b
2
(I) An allegation that it is desirable and necessary that such area be annexed to the
municipality;
(II) An allegation that the requirements of sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105 exist or
have been met;
(III) An allegation that the signers of the petition comprise more than fifty percent of
the landowners in the area and own more than fifty percent of the area proposed to
be annexed, excluding public streets and alleys and any land owned by the annexing
municipality;
(IV) A request that the annexing municipality approve the annexation of the area
proposed to be annexed;
(V) The signatures of such landowners;
(VI) The mailing address of each such signer;
(VII) The legal description of the land owned by such signer;
(VIII) The date of signing of each signature; and
(IX) The affidavit of each circulator of such petition, whether consisting of one or
more sheets, that each signature therein is the signature of the person whose name it
purports to be.
Subsection (d) requires the petition to be accompanied by an annexation map, containing the
following:
(I) A written legal description of the boundaries of the area proposed to be annexed;
(II) A map showing the boundary of the area proposed to be annexed;
(III) Within the annexation boundary map, a showing of the location of each
ownership tract in unplatted land and, if part or all of the area is platted, the
boundaries and the plat numbers of plots or of lots and blocks;
(IV) Next to the boundary of the area proposed to be annexed, a drawing of the
contiguous boundary of the annexing municipality and the contiguous boundary of
any other municipality abutting the area proposed to be annexed.
Pursuant to C.R.S. §31-12-107(g) if the petition is found to be in substantial compliance with the
requirements set forth above, then the procedures set forth in §§31-12-108 through 110 shall be
followed. Otherwise, no further action shall be taken.