HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20020812 CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] department for copies.
Over the years, I can cite you two, maybe three, instances of people telling
me they read something in a legal notice, the most rece~nt being Patti Clapper
who read an entire land use ordinance.
The costs for0rdinance publication have been:
2000 $12,805
2001 $14,151
2002 (to date) $ 6,513
There will still be publication costs, perhaps $50 per ordinance rather than
$262 per ordinance. I would rather see this money go to more technological
ways of disseminating ordinance information, like having the ordinances
available on the website.
C.R.S. 31-16-105 Record and publication of ordinances states, "Any
municipality may detennine at a regular or special election to meet the
requirements of this section and Section 31-16-106 by publishing ordinances
by titles only rather than by publishing the ordinance in full. No
municipality shall call a special election for the sole purpose of determining
the issue of whether the municipality should publish new ordinances in full
or by title only".
Attachment/proposed ordinance
P102
ORDINANCE NO. ~_~
(Series of 2002)
AN OR.DINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ASPEN, COLORADO,
AMENDING SECTIONS 4.10(d) AND 4.10(F) OF THE CITY OF ASPEN EIOME RULE
CHARTER TO CHANGE THE PUBLICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ADOPTION