HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20020812 CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] the owners of the property filed an annexation petition with the City Clerk on July 9. 2002.
Tiffs office and the Engineering Department have determined that the petition complies with the
technical requirements for a petition pursuant m state annexation laws. According to state law.
the next step in the annexation process is for Council to set a date for a hearing, no less than 30
days nor more than 60 days after the effective date of the attached resolution setting the date for
the public hearing, to determine if the annexation complies with Sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-
105, C.R.S.
Section 31-12-104 of the Colorado Revised Statutes requires:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area to be annexed is
contiguous with the annexing municipality ....
and
(b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and
the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or wilI be urbanized in the near
future; and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with
the annexing municipality ....
Section 31-12-105, C.R.S. sets forth certain limitations upon annexations. None of the
1/mitations in the statute appear to prevent tiffs annexation (limitations on dividing land held in
identical ownership, commencement of annexation proceedings for annexation to other