and educational welfare of the citizens and community of Aspen is closely intertwined with its ability to be strongly competitive with other national and international all-season resorts; and WHEREAS, among other authorizing legislative provisions, Section 31-15-901(1) (b), C.R.S. 1973, as amended, grants the governing body of each municipality the power "to appropriate moneys for the purpose of advertising the business, social, and educational advantages, the natural resources, and the scenic attractions of each municipality;" and WHEREAS, among other authorizing legislative provisions, Section 31-15-501(c), C.R.S. 1973, as amended, grants the governing body of each municipality the power "to license, regulate, and tax, subject to any laws of this state, any lawful occupation, business place, amusement, or place of amusements and to fix the amount, terms, and manner of issuing and revoking licenses issued therefor;" and WHEREAS, the City of Aspen has previously enacted other occupation taxes for the purpose of raising revenue for municipal activities, which shall remain in full force and effect and continue to produce revenues for the purposes stated therein; and WHEREAS, the said business community has