This office and the Engineering Department have determined that the petition complies with the technical requirements for a petition pursuant to state annexation laws. According to state law, the next step in the annexation process is for Council to set a date for a hearing, no less than 30 days nor more than 60 days after the effective date of the attached resolution setting the date for the public hearing, to determine if the annexation complies with Sections 31-12-104 and 31-12~105, C.R.S. Section 31-12-104 of the Colorado Revised Statutes requires: (a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area to be annexed is contiguous with the annexing municipality .... and (b) That a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed and the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near future; and that said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with the annexing municipality .... Section 31-12-105, C.R.S. sets forth certain limitations upon annexations.