HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20050328
[…] d) Ordinance #10, 2005 - Code Amendment - Signs P /5;- ! 8'/
e) Ordinance #17,2005 - Code Amendment - Parking f ! 10 - J)..6:J
IX. Action Items
X. Adjournment
Next Regular Meeting April 11. 2005
COUNCIL SCHEDULES A 15 MINUTE DINNER BREAK APPROXIMATELY 7 P.M.
MEMORANDUM
TO:
Mayor and City Council
FROM:
Kathryn Koch, City Clerk
DATE:
March 22, 2005
RE:
Appointment of Protest Hearing Officer
In February I reported to City Council the two initiative petitions submitted
February 4, 2005, contained sufficient signatures. This office has received two protests
from J. E. DeVilbiss. C.R.S. 31-11-110. Protest states:
(1) Within forty days after an initiative or referendum petition is filed, a protest
in writing under oath may be filed in the office ofthe clerk by any registered
elector who resides in the municipality, setting forth specifically the grounds for
such protest.
C.R.S. 31-10-111(3) states:
(3) Every hearing shall be held before the clerk with whom such protest is filed.
The clerk shall serve as hearing officer unless some other person is designated by
the legislative body as the hearing officer. . .
I request Council designate Karen Goldman as the hearing officer. Ms. Goldman
was city clerk of Lakewood, Colorado, for 11 years and is presently Secretary to the
Colorado State Senate. Ms. Goldman was appointed by City Council as hearing officer