This office has received two protests from J. E. DeVilbiss. C.R.S. 31-11-110. Protest states: (1) Within forty days after an initiative or referendum petition is filed, a protest in writing under oath may be filed in the office ofthe clerk by any registered elector who resides in the municipality, setting forth specifically the grounds for such protest. C.R.S. 31-10-111(3) states: (3) Every hearing shall be held before the clerk with whom such protest is filed. The clerk shall serve as hearing officer unless some other person is designated by the legislative body as the hearing officer. . . I request Council designate Karen Goldman as the hearing officer. Ms. Goldman was city clerk of Lakewood, Colorado, for 11 years and is presently Secretary to the Colorado State Senate. Ms.