HomeMy WebLinkAboutagenda.council.regular.20071009
[…] Page 4 of5
Approved as to form:
.-~It:'7I'~~~~
JohiiP. \\forcester, CIty Attorney
IIIIIII~I~II~ g~~ ~'"
JANICE K VOS CAUDIll PITKIN COUNTY CO R 26.00 0 0.00
Isis Growth Management Ordinance No.6, Series of 2007
Page 5 of5
MEMORANDUM
TO:
Mayor and City Council
FROM:
Kathryn Koch, City Clerk
DATE:
October 5, 2007
RE: Appointment of Protest Hearing Officer - Jeffrey Evans Initiative
Petitions Regarding the Entrance to Aspen
The deadline for filing a protest to the direct connection and modified direct connection
petitions filed August 31, 2007, is Wednesday October 10, 2007. See below:
C.R.S. 31-11-110. Protest states:
(1) Within forty days after an initiative or referendum petition is filed, a protest
in writing under oath may be filed in the office of the clerk by any registered
elector who resides in the municipality, setting forth specifically the grounds for
such protest.
I have certified the petitions sufficient as to signatures and plan on reporting that at your
next Council meeting, October 22,2007.
I have been assured a protest will be filed by the deadline, tomorrow. Due to the tight
time lines as outlined in the Colorado Revised Statues, I am requesting approval of the
appointment of a protest hearing officer before the fact. If no protest is filed, this issue
will be moot.
C.R.S. 31-10-111(3) states:
(3) Every hearing shall be held before the clerk with whom such protest is filed.
The clerk shall serve as hearing officer unless some other person is designated by
the legislative body as the hearing officer. . .
I request Council designate Karen Goldman as the hearing officer. Ms. Goldman
was city clerk of Lakewood, Colorado, for 11 years and is presently Secretary to the
Colorado State Senate. Ms. Goldman was appointed by City Council as hearing officer