and acting City Clerk do certify that the foregoing is a true and accurate copy of that resolution adopted by the City Council of the City of Aspen, Colorado, at a meeting held October 9, 2007. Kathryn S. Koch, City Clerk MEMORANDUM TO: Mayor and City Council FROM: Kathryn Koch, City Clerk DATE: October 5, 2007 RE: Appointment of Protest Hearing Officer - Jeffrey Evans Initiative Petitions Regarding the Entrance to Aspen The deadline for filing a protest to the direct connection and modified direct connection petitions filed August 31, 2007, is Wednesday October 10,2007. See below: C.R.S. 31-11-110. Protest states: (1) Within forty days after an initiative or referendum petition is filed, a protest in writing under oath may be filed in the office of the clerk by any registered elector who resides in the municipality, setting forth specifically the grounds for such protest. I have certified the petitions sufficient as to signatures and plan on reporting that at your next Council meeting, October 22,2007. I have been assured a protest will be filed by the deadline, tomorrow. Due to the tight time lines as outlined in the Colorado Revised Statues, I am requesting approval ofthe appointment of a protest hearing officer before the fact. If no protest is filed, this issue will be moot. c.R.S. 31-10-111(3) states: (3) Every hearing shall be held before the clerk with whom such protest is filed. The clerk shall serve as hearing officer unless some other person is designated by the legislative body as the hearing officer. . . I request Council designate Karen Goldman as the hearing officer. Ms. Goldman was city clerk of Lakewood, Colorado, for 11 years and is presently Secretary to the Colorado State Senate. Ms.